Faculty Subject Matter Experts

Dartmouth faculty and administrator subject matter experts are available to comment on a variety of topics and current events. For additional help, contact the Office of Communications at 603-646-3661 or office.of.communications@dartmouth.edu.

See Hot Topics

 

Marvin Chochotte: slavery, revolutions, freedom, political violence against Black African descendants in the Americas, Haiti.

Jesse W. Shipley: new media and society, popular culture and politics, sovereignty, African politics

Elizabeth A. Carpenter-Song: medical and psychological anthropology, marginalized populations, health equity in rural health New England

Jesse Casana: archaeology of the Middle East, cultural sites in Syria

Sienna Radha Craig: medical and cultural anthropology, South and East Asia (Nepal, greater Himalaya, Tibetan areas of China)

Jeremy DeSilva: human evolution, Australopithecus, bipedalism, primate locomotion, foot functional anatomy, birth evolution

Nathaniel J. Dominy: human and nonhuman primate foraging ecology, sensory ecology and evolution, tropical plant-animal interactions

Deborah L. Nichols: archaeology of agriculture in pre-Hispanic Americas, formation of states and cities in Mexico and Central America, Mesoamerica, U.S. southwest

Mary Coffey: U.S. and Latin American art and culture, Mexican muralism

Dennis Charles Washburn: Japanese literature, culture and film; Japanese translation

Matthew Ayres: population insect ecology, especially mountain pine beetles

Celia Chen: ecology and evolutionary biology, especially mercury and other metal contaminants in aquatic food webs

Kathryn L. Cottingham: ecology, and public and environmental health, such as the dynamics of lake plankton and arsenic

Mary Lou Guerinot: molecular and cellular biology, especially metal uptake in crop plants

Caitlin Hicks Pries: ecosystem ecology, biogeochemistry, soil ecology and climate change

C. Robertson McClung: circadian rhythms, photorespiration, plant molecular genetics

Ivan Aprahamian: molecular switches and machines, fluorophores, sensors

Chenfeng Ke: smart 3D printing materials, polymer materials design, supramolecular chemistry, porous polymers for storage and separations

Katherine A. Mirica: chemical sensors, portable devices, nanomaterials, adhesives, smart materials

Paul Christesen: Ancient Sparta, Greek athletics, Greek history and historiography, history of the Olympics

Julie Hruby: archaeological fingerprints, ancient craft production, ancient gender and class structures

Roberta Stewart: history of slavery, Roman history, ancient religion

Lindsay Whaley: endangered languages, linguistics

Adina Roskies: cognitive neuroimaging with PET and fMRI, philosophy of science, philosophy of mind, neuroethics

Andrew Campbell: ubiquitous computing, including using smartphones to improve people’s physical, emotional and mental health

David F. Kotz: mobile healthcare (mHealth) technology, security and privacy, wireless networks

Wojciech Jarosz: computer graphics, film and video animation

Temiloluwa Prioleau: data science for health, mobile/wearable technology for healthcare

V.S. Subrahmanian: artificial intelligence, cybersecurity, predictive modeling, probabilistic inference and machine learning, social media, counter-terrorism

Soroush Vosoughi: social media analytics, machine learning, social cybersecurity, artificial intelligence

Mary Flanagan: digital humanities, games and psychology, human values in design

Robert Hawley: Antarctica, Greenland, ice sheets, glaciers, snow, geophysics

Meredith Kelly: climate change, glacial geologic studies, geomorphology

Erich Osterberg: paleoclimatology, climate change, atmospheric chemistry, snow and ice chemistry

Marisa Palucis: water on Earth and Mars, climate change on Earth and other planets

Patricia Anderson: childhood obesity and economics, unemployment insurance, food insecurity

Douglas Irwin: U.S. trade policy, the WTO, the Great Depression

Andrew Levin: The Federal Reserve, the International Monetary Fund, monetary policy

Ethan Lewis: immigration, how immigration benefits U.S.-born workers, technological change, U.S. public education

Bruce Sacerdote: child and youth outcomes, peer effects, determinants of college-going

Andrew Samwick: retirement and Social Security

Christopher Snyder: industrial organization, microeconomic theory, law and economics, economics of developing vaccines

Douglas O. Staiger: economics of education, health economics, labor economics

Charles Wheelan: public policy, accessible economics, accessible statistics

Jonathan Zinman: household finance, consumer choice, behavioral economics and psychology

Eric Zitzewitz: financial markets, investments, elections, forecasting

Alexis Abramson: building energy efficiency; sustainable energy technology; data analytics applied to energy applications

Amro M. Farid: intelligent energy system, smart power grids, integrating renewable energy into the electric grid

Tillman Gerngross: protein engineering; metabolic engineering; protein expression

Weiyang (Fiona) Li: energy materials; energy storage and conversion devices; batteries, fuel cells, and clean/renewable energy; electric car batteries


Lee Rybeck Lynd: use of nonedible plants to produce energy, microbial cellulose utilization

Geoffrey Parker: energy economics, policy, strategy, innovation, market structure & performance

Donald Perovich: sea ice geophysics; the interaction of sunlight with ice and snow; the Arctic system and climate change

Jason T. Stauth: power electronics that interface between solar panels, the grid, and devices that use energy; power electronics and electromechanical energy conversion

Charles R. Sullivan: power electronics that interface between solar panels, the grid, and devices that use energy; energy efficiency and renewable energy

Colleen Glenney Boggs: literature and culture of the American Civil War, cultural impact of federal military draft, relation between nation and symbols, 19th century literature and culture 

Donald E. Pease: Theodor Seuss Geisel (“Dr Seuss”), 19th century American literature, literary theory, American cultural studies

Melody Brown Burkins: Arctic science policy and diplomacy; global science and diplomacy, including sustainability, inclusion and gender equality initiatives

Andrew Friedland: forest biogeochemistry, soil science, ecosystem science, energy and the environment

Ross Virginia: ecosystem ecology, soil biogeochemical cycling, climate change in polar systems, Arctic policy, environmental law

Jodie Mack: animation, animation history, avant-garde cinema

Mary R. Desjardins: film, television and radio history; print culture and the media; feminist theory and feminist filmmaking; gender and the media

Jeffrey Ruoff: documentary videomaking, documentary ethnographic film history, film festivals

Mark J. Williams: history and theory of film television, romantic comedy, the western, U.S. television history, moving image archives

Paul David Young: American naturalist film and early cinema, intermedia relationship between cinema, video and comics; Frank Miller; Alfred Hitchcock films

Faith E. Beasley: 17th and 18th century French literature and culture, women writers of the early modern period

Nancy Canepa: early modern Italian literature and culture, fairy tales

Lawrence D. Kritzman: French intellectual and cultural history

Luis F. Alvarez León: economic geography, geographic information, geospatial technologies, self-driving cars and geospatial data, critical GIS, information policy, digital economy

Jonathan Chipman: geographic information systems (GIS), applied spatial analysis, cartography and geovisualization

Susanne Freidberg: cultural geographies of food, corporate food supply chains

Francis Magilligan: global water resources, human impacts on watersheds, flood hydrology

Justin S. Mankin: climate impacts on people and ecosystems, extreme weather and climate, climate modeling, drought and ecohydrology

Jonathan Winter: climate variability and change, climate impacts on water resources and agriculture, global climate model projections, hydroclimate

Richard Wright: immigration, migration, racialization, mixed-race studies

Lisa V. Adams: healthcare and COVID-19

Elliott Fisher: geography/U.S. mapping of the COVID-19 pandemic

Feng Fu: mathematical biology, applied math, infectious diseases, cancer, evolutionary theory

Anne N. Sosin: global health, health equity in rural health New England

Elizabeth A. Talbot: infectious and tropical diseases, global health and outbreak investigation and control

Joseph Bafumi: polling numbers, public opinion, and America’s polarization

Deborah Jordan Brooks: public opinion regarding female candidates, media and advertising in American politics

Stephen Brooks: international relations theory, international security, U.S. foreign policy, unipolarity and U.S. security

John Michael Carey: constitutions, elections, legislatures, Latin American politics, new democracies

Mia Costa: political representation, gender, voter mobilization

Linda Fowler: N.H. presidential primary, female candidates, Congress, interest groups, campaign ethics

Dean Lacy: electoral institutions and behavior, public opinion, political parties, Congress and the presidency, democratic theory, game theory and methodology

Jennifer Lind: Japan, U.S.-Korea relations and East Asian affairs

Russell Muirhead: political parties and ideology, democracy and politics

Nicholas Miller: nuclear proliferation, international security, U.S. foreign policy

Herschel Nachlis: Health policy and politics, Food and Drug Administration (FDA), vaccine regulation, public policy

Brendan Nyhan: political misperceptions and conspiracy theories, political scandal and corruption, myths about flu vaccines, fake news

Benjamin A. Valentino: political violence, genocide, foreign policy

William C. Wohlforth: international relations theory, international security, U.S. foreign policy, unipolarity and U.S. security, Cold War and its end

Elliott Fisher: health system performance, Affordable Care Act, geography/U.S. mapping of the COVID-19 pandemic

Robert Bonner: American civil war, history of Emancipation

Leslie Butler: 19th century American history, American thought and culture, Victorian America

Matthew F. Delmont: African-American history, U.S. history, Black Lives Matter, civil rights, television, popular culture, media

Cecilia Gaposchkin: medieval cultural history, French history, saints and sanctity, history of liberal arts

Udi Greenberg: modern European thought, modern European politics, religion and secularism, sexuality and gender

Stefan J. Link: economic history, historical political economy, intellectual history of capitalism, history of Fordism

Darrin McMahon: French Revolution, European Enlightenment, intellectual and cultural history, history of genius, history of happiness

Edward Miller: The U.S. and the world, modern Vietnamese history, the Vietnam War

Jennifer M. Miller: international history, U.S. and the world, the Cold War, World War II in the Pacific, U.S.-Japanese relations, U.S.-East Asian relations, history of capitalism

Annelise Orleck: ethnicity and immigration in American history, women in politics, history of women’s rights, workplace equality

David C. Petruccelli: modern Europe, Central and Eastern Europe, the history of international organizations, the history of policing (mostly international policing), the history of international law, the global war on drugs, the history of prostitution and sex trafficking

Lisa Baldez: comparative politics, Latin American politics, women and gender in the U.S. and Latin America, human rights treaties

Jorge Cuéllar: Central American politics, race, culture, migration, social movements, U.S. and Central America

Peter DeShazo: U.S. foreign policy in Latin America; Latin American history, government and security

Feng Fu: mathematical biology, applied math, infectious diseases, cancer, evolutionary theory

Dan Rockmore: complex systems, network analysis, machine learning, cultural evolution

Peter Winkler: mathematical puzzles

Michael Casey: sound and music computing; music perception, cognition, and neuroscience, machine learning for audio and music

Steve Swayne: art music from 1700 to the present day, opera, American musical theater

N. Bruce Duthu: American Indians and the law, tribal sovereignty and political relations

Susan Brison: philosophy of law, feminist ethics, gender-based violence

Marcelo Gleiser: theoretical physics, especially cosmology, high-energy physics, complexity theory, astrobiology

Ryan Hickox: black holes, cosmic evolution of galaxies, large-scale structure of the Universe, neutron stars

Robyn Millan: space physics, X-rays produced in association with lightning, Earth’s radiation belts

Lorenza Viola: quantum theory, open quantum systems and irreversibility, quantum information and computation, quantum statistical mechanics

Brad Duchaine: social perception, face perception/prosopagnosia, neuropsychology, cognitive genetics

Jay Hull: psychology, social psychology, self-awareness, depression, behavioral deviance

Caroline Robertson: sensory perception and cognition in autism, Dartmouth Autism Research Initiative, early detection of autism

Kyle Smith: neuroscience, learning and memory, reward and motivation, emotion, addiction, habits

Thalia Wheatley: social psychology, especially human social intelligence

Susan Ackerman: religion of ancient Israel, religion of Israel’s neighbors (Mesopotamia, Egypt and Canaan)

Zahra Ayubi: Islam, Islam in America, gender in Islam, women and Islam, Muslim feminism, Islamic ethics, Islamic biomedical ethics

Randall Balmer: American religious history, evangelicalism in the U.S.

Susanna Heschel: Judaism, Nazi Germany, Jewish feminism, Abraham Geiger, Jewish views of Islam

Devin Singh: history of Christian thought, philosophy of religion, social ethics, religion and economics, sociology of markets and money, religion and politics, race and coloniality

John L. Campbell: economic, political and comparative sociology; comparative political economy, 2008 financial crisis

Marc Dixon: sociology of work and labor, collective behavior and social movements, political sociology

Jason Houle: sociology of mental health, student loan debt, household debt, foreclosure crisis

Sunmin Kim: race, immigration, minority politics, public opinion, policy preferences of Asian Americans, historical sociology

Janice McCabe: gender, education, childhood and adolescence, friendships, race and ethnic inequality, sexuality

Kristin E. Smith: gender inequality, employment and earnings, and work and family policy

Emily Walton: race and place; residential experiences and health among multiple racial and ethnic groups, segregation, ethnic neighborhoods

Monica White Ndounou: theater, film and media studies, with an emphasis in African American and by extension related African diasporic influences