Hot Topics

Dartmouth faculty and administrators are available to comment on current events. For additional help, contact the Office of Communications at 603-646-3661 or office.of.communications@dartmouth.edu.

See All Faculty Experts

Marvin Chochotte: slavery, revolutions, freedom, political violence against Black African descendants in the Americas, Haiti.

Dan Rockmore: complex systems, machine learning, networks, computational harmonic analysis

V.S. Subrahmanian: artificial intelligence, cybersecurity, predictive modeling, probabilistic inference and machine learning, social media, counter-terrorism

Sunmin Kim: race, immigration, minority politics, public opinion, policy preferences of Asian Americans, historical sociology

Emily Walton: race and place; residential experiences and health among multiple racial and ethnic groups, segregation, ethnic neighborhoods

Caroline Robertson: sensory perception and cognition in autism, Dartmouth Autism Research Initiative, early detection of autism

Tillman Gerngross: protein engineering; metabolic engineering; protein expression

Matthew F. Delmont: African-American history, U.S. history, Black Lives Matter, civil rights, school desegregation, television, popular culture, media

Robert Hawley: Antarctica, Greenland, ice sheets, glaciers, snow, geophysics

Caitlin Hicks Pries: ecosystem ecology, biogeochemistry, soil ecology, and climate change

Meredith Kelley: climate change, glacial geologic studies, geomorphology

Justin S. Mankin: climate impacts on people and ecosystems, extreme weather and climate, climate modeling, drought and ecohydrology

Erich Osterberg: paleoclimatology, climate change, atmospheric chemistry, snow and ice chemistry

Donald Perovich: sea ice geophysics; the interaction of sunlight with ice and snow; the Arctic system and climate change

Ross Virginia: Polar policy and environmental issues, ecosystem ecology, soil biogeochemical cycling, climate change in polar systems

Jonathan Winter: climate variability and change, climate impacts on water resources and agriculture, global climate model projections, hydroclimate

Lisa V. Adams: healthcare and COVID-19

Elizabeth A. Carpenter-Song: health equity in rural health New England

Elliott Fisher: geography/U.S. mapping of the COVID-19 pandemic

Herschel Nachlis: Food and Drug Administration (FDA), vaccine regulation, public policy, health policy and politics

Christopher Snyder: economics of developing vaccines

Anne N. Sosin: health equity in rural health New England

Elizabeth A. Talbot: Infectious disease, travel medicine, international health

V.S. Subrahmanian: artificial intelligence, cybersecurity, predictive modeling, probabilistic inference and machine learning, social media, counter-terrorism

David F. Kotz: mobile healthcare (mHealth) technology, security and privacy, wireless networks

Alexis Abramson: building energy efficiency; sustainable energy technology; data analytics applied to energy applications

Brendan Nyhan: misperceptions and conspiracy theories, the science of fake news, political communication and the media, political scandal and corruption

Celia Chen: ecology and evolutionary biology, especially mercury and other metal contaminants in aquatic food webs

Kathryn L. Cottingham: ecology, and public and environmental health, such as the dynamics of lake plankton and arsenic

Andrew Levin: The Federal Reserve, the International Monetary Fund, monetary policy

Feng Fu: mathematical biology, applied math, infectious diseases, cancer, evolutionary theory

Elizabeth A. Talbot: Infectious disease, travel medicine, international health

Annelise Orleck: ethnicity and immigration in American history, women in politics, history of women’s rights, workplace equality

Ethan Lewis: immigration, how immigration benefits U.S.-born workers, technological change, U.S. public education

Emily Walton: race and place, residential experiences and health among multiple racial and ethnic groups, segregation, ethnic neighborhoods

Richard A. Wright: U.S. immigration, migration, race and racism in labor and housing markets

Matthew Ayres: population insect ecology, especially mountain pine beetles

Annelise Orleck: ethnicity and immigration in American history, women in politics, history of women’s rights, workplace equality

Kristin E. Smith: gender inequality, employment and earnings, and work and family policy

John (“Jack”) H. Turco: endocrinology, transgender care, sports medicine

David Kotz: mobile healthcare technology, security and privacy, wireless networks, smart home technology

Temiloluwa Prioleau: data science for health, mobile/wearable technology for healthcare

Nicholas Miller: U.S. relations with North Korea, Iran and Saudi Arabia, and their nuclear capabilities; nuclear proliferation; international security; U.S. foreign policy

Jorell Meléndez-Badillo: Latin American and Caribbean history, labor history, radical history, transnational Studies, intellectual history

Melody Brown Burkins: Arctic science policy and diplomacy; global science and diplomacy, including sustainability, inclusion and gender equality initiatives

Luis F. Alvarez León: self-driving cars and geospatial data, economic geography, geographic information, geospatial technologies, critical GIS, information policy, digital economy

Soroush Vosoughi: social media analytics, machine learning, social cybersecurity, artificial intelligence

Jason Houle: student loan debt, household debt, foreclosure crisis, sociology of mental health

David G. Blanchflower: Brexit, economics of the U.K., statistics, labor economics, microeconomics and econometrics

Douglas Irwin: U.S. trade policy, globalization, U.S. trade with China, WTO
 

Joseph Bafumi: Polling numbers, public opinion, America’s polarization

Randall Balmer: American religious history, faith in the presidency

Deborah Jordan Brooks: public opinion regarding female candidates, media and advertising in American politics

Linda L. Fowler: presidential primaries (especially N.H.), interest groups, campaign ethics

Michael C. Herron: election administration, ballot abnormalities and residual votes, government redistribution

Dean Lacy: elections, public opinion, political parties and interest groups

Russell Muirhead: political parties and ideology, democracy and politics

Annelise Orleck: ethnicity and immigration in American history, women in politics, history of women’s rights, workplace equality

Charles Wheelan: public policy, accessible economics, accessible statistics, U.S. protectionism

Francis Magilligan: global water resources, human impacts on watersheds, flood hydrology

Andrew Campbell: ubiquitous computing, wireless networks, mobile computing

David F. Kotz: mobile healthcare (mHealth) technology, security and privacy, wireless networks

Xing-Dong Yang: wearable technology, human-computer interaction

Xia Zhou: wireless networking and measurements, mobile systems and sensing