President Hanlon Honors Service of Faculty and Staff Retirees

News subtitle

“Each one of them has played a critical role in the institution’s success.”

Image
Image
Dartmouth campus from above
Photo by Eli Burakian ’00
7/15/2020
Body

The retiring faculty and staff who concluded their Dartmouth careers at the end of June deserve the gratitude of our community, President Philip J. Hanlon ’77 said this week.

“The excellence we achieve at Dartmouth reflects their dedication to our mission of preparing students to take on the world’s challenges,” President Hanlon said. “Our retirees’ work has animated learning both in and out of the classroom, improved our physical plant, broadened access to academic resources, and provided administrative support to our liberal arts enterprise. Each and every one has played a critical role in the institution’s success.”

Though the physical separation of the Dartmouth community necessitated by the pandemic has made it impossible for colleagues to gather in person for farewells and recognition of retirees’ service, the unusual situation does not diminish the community’s gratitude to those who are completing their Dartmouth careers, Hanlon said.

“I cannot thank them enough for their deep commitment to Dartmouth, and for the time, energy, and passion they have brought to their work,” he said.

The following is a list of faculty and staff who have retired on or before June 30, are at least 55 years old, and have served Dartmouth for at least 10 years.

2020 Faculty and Staff Retirees List

Gary Agan, Custodian, Facilities and Operations Management

Gary Alafat, Security/Building Manager, Hood Museum of Art

Christopher Allen, Clinical Assistant Professor of Medicine, Geisel School of Medicine

Frank Archambeault, Senior Director of Network Services, Information, Technology and Consulting

Heather Arnold, Associate Director, Office of Sponsored Projects

Donna Ayres, Director of Research Administration, The Dartmouth Institute, Geisel School of Medicine

Vicki Bacon-Thomas, Senior Assistant Director Financial Aid–Pell Processing, Undergraduate Financial Aid

Gordon Barnes, Athletics Events Lead, Athletics

Fiona Barr, Research Assistant II, Microbiology and Immunology, Geisel School of Medicine

Joan Barthold, Associate Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology and of Medical Education, Geisel School of Medicine

Sally Batton, Director of Riding and Head Coach, Equestrian Team, Athletics

Barbara Belloir, Executive Assistant to the Dean, Thayer School of Engineering

Marc Bertrand, Associate Professor of Anesthesiology, Geisel School of Medicine

Doris Beyer, Operations Assistant, Microbiology and Immunology, Geisel School of Medicine

Richard Bibeau, Purchasing/Storeroom Coordinator, Collis Dining, Dining and Auxiliary Operations

Susan Bibeau, Manager of Arts & Humanities Resource Center, Academic IT Support

Diane Bilotta, Instructor in Medicine, Geisel School of Medicine

Nancy Birkrem, Clinical Research Regulatory Specialist, Norris Cotton Cancer Center, Geisel School of Medicine

Laura Black, Senior Electrical Engineer, Facilities and Operations Management

Joan Blood, Events & Facilities Coordinator, Tuck School of Business

Lynda Boose, Professor of English, Faculty of Arts and Sciences

John Buck, Grounds Services, Facilities and Operations Management

Donald Carmichael, Statistical Research Analyst II, The Dartmouth Institute, Geisel School of Medicine

David Carpenter, Custodian, Facilities and Operations Management

Derrol Carter, User Support Technician, Information, Technology and Consulting

Sally Ceriello, Endowment Fund Specialist, Endowment Administration

Norman Clark, Custodian, Facilities and Operations Management

Cantwell Clark, Assistant Professor of Anesthesiology, Geisel School of Medicine

Harry Conley, Senior First Cook, Class of ’53 Commons, Dining and Auxiliary Operations

Philip Conrad, Heating Plant Operator, Facilities and Operations Management

Beverly Cormier, Lead Payroll Administrator, Finance and Administration

Jane Dasilva, Program Coordinator, Nelson A. Rockefeller Center for Public Policy and the Social Sciences

Kim Delong, Greenhouse Manager, Biological Sciences

Joseph Elsener, Arts & Sciences Department Administrator, Computer Science

James Fadden, Equipment Maintenance Shop, Facilities and Operations Management

Ruth Farney, Senior Programmer/Analyst I, Information, Technology and Consulting

Robert Fesen, Professor of Physics and Astronomy, Faculty of Arts and Sciences

Judith Forman, Research Scientist/Analyst/Engineer, Biomedical Data Science, Geisel School of Medicine

Sharon French, Medical Student Clinical Education Coordinator, Medical Education, Geisel School of Medicine

Trudy George, Project Coordinator I, Medicine, Geisel School of Medicine

Carolyn Gordon, Professor of Mathematics, Faculty of Arts and Sciences

William Green, Professor of Microbiology and Immunology, Geisel School of Medicine

Sandra Griffin, Administrative Assistant II, The Frank J. Guarini Institute for International Education

Priscilla Grover, Senior Business Analyst, Electronic Research Administration, Information, Technology and Consulting

Sandra Hall, Administrative Assistant I, Computer Science

Debra Harlow, Counterworker, Collis Dining, Dining and Auxiliary Operations

Katherine Hart, Senior Curator Collections & Academic Programs, Hood Museum of Art

William Hickey, Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine and of Neurology, Geisel School of Medicine

Lynn Higgins, Edward Tuck Professor of French, Professor of Comparative Literature and Film Studies, Faculty of Arts and Sciences

Douglas Hill, Research Systems Engineer, Information, Technology and Consulting

Douglas Holler, Director, Dartmouth Skiway

Cynthia Huntington, Professor of English and Creative Writing, Faculty of Arts and Sciences

William Jaspersohn, Editorial Director, Advancement Communications

Wayne Johnson, Heating Plant Operator, Facilities and Operations Management

Joyce Kenison, Program and Exchange Coordinator, The Frank J. Guarini Institute for International Education

John Kopper, Professor of Russian and Comparative Literature, Faculty of Arts and Sciences

Donald Kozak, Master Painter, Facilities Operations and Management

Stephen Langley, Ensembles Assistant, Hopkins Center for the Arts

Sheila Laplante, Arts & Sciences Program Administrator, Native American Studies Program

Amy Lawrence, Professor of Film and Media Studies and of Comparative Literature, Faculty of Arts and Sciences

Kerry Lazarus, Technical Processing/Access Services, Biomedical Libraries

Michelle Lee, Resource Sharing Supervisor, Access and Delivery Services, Dartmouth Library

James Leiter, Professor of Molecular and Systems Biology and of Medicine, Geisel School of Medicine

Aihua Li, Associate Professor of Molecular and Systems Biology, Geisel School of Medicine

Debra Lloyd, Instructor in Medicine, Geisel School of Medicine

Nancy Marion, the George J. Records 1956 Professor of Economics, Faculty of Arts and Sciences

Shelly Marquise, Tenant Services Coordinator, Real Estate Office

Bruce McClelland, Senior Business Analyst, Information, Technology and Consulting

Cecile Menard, Assistant Director of Program Delivery, Tuck Executive Education, Tuck School of Business

Joanne Messineo, Stacks/Storage Library Assistant, Access and Delivery Services, Dartmouth Library

Todd Minsk, Information Access Assistant, Access and Delivery Services, Dartmouth Library

Nelson Morgan, Stockroom Operator, Borwell Stock, Finance and Administration

Dave Mosher, Mountain Operations Supervisor, Dartmouth Skiway

Lisa Moulton, Instructor in Medicine, Geisel School of Medicine

Hua-yuan Mowry, Associate Professor of Asian Societies Cultures and Languages, Faculty of Arts and Sciences

Joanne Needham, Program Officer, Nelson A. Rockefeller Center for Public Policy and the Social Sciences

Ward Newmeyer, Director of Student Accessibility Services, Student Affairs

William North, Emeritus Professor of Molecular and Systems Biology, Geisel School of Medicine

Steven Nyman, Chief Information Security Officer, Information, Technology and Consulting

Carol Olwert, Associate Director of Major Gifts, Office of Development and Alumni Relations, Geisel School of Medicine

Robin Osgood, Custodian, Residential Operations, Facilities Operations and Management

Gail Patten, Arts & Sciences Department Administrator, History

Loretta Pearson, Research Project Coordinator, The Dartmouth Institute, Geisel School of Medicine

Ann Perbohner, Physical Sciences Librarian, Kresge Library, Dartmouth Library

Charles Phelps, Dishwasher II, Class of ’53 Commons, Dining and Auxiliary Operations

Emil Pollak, Assistant Professor of Medicine, Geisel School of Medicine

Mark Quitadamo, Assistant Professor of Surgery, Geisel School of Medicine

Stephanie Raymond, Senior Programmer I, The Dartmouth Institute, Geisel School of Medicine

Cheryl Regione, Human Resources Generalist, Office of Human Resources

Jean Reichert, Operations Assistant, Hopkins Center for the Arts

Bruce Riddle, Instructor in Epidemiology, Geisel School of Medicine

Richard Rossoll, Research Assistant II, Microbiology and Immunology, Geisel School of Medicine

Janet Salstrom-Lavoy, Instructor in Obstetrics and Gynecology, Geisel School of Medicine

Jeff Sassorossi, Deputy Director, Advancement

Connie Sheehy, Assistant Director, Alumni Relations

Ann St. Onge, Budget and Financial Analyst, Thayer School of Engineering

Jo Strohbehn, Clinical Research Administrator III, Norris Cotton Cancer Center, Geisel School of Medicine

Paula Sundstrom, Professor of Microbiology and Immunology, Geisel School of Medicine

Thomas Thornton, Building Maintenance Worker, Science Facilities, Facilities and Operations Management

Lynn Thorp, Senior Payroll Analyst, Finance and Administration

Paul Tougas, Project Manager, Architectural Services, Planning, Design & Construction

Gary Turner, Custodial Squad Leader A, Facilities Operations and Management

Robert Vaughan, Master Plumber/Fitter, Facilities Operations and Management

Peter Vendenhengel, Grounds Services, Facilities Operations and Management

Karen Welch, Electronic Resources Specialist, Dartmouth Library

Marcia Welsh, Administrative Assistant II, Religion

Sandra White, Arts & Sciences Department Administrator, Education

Sylvia Wilcox, Cataloging & Metadata Specialist II, Cataloging and Metadata Services, Dartmouth Library

Charles Wira, Professor of Microbiology and Immunology, Geisel School of Medicine

William Platt can be reached at william.c.platt@dartmouth.edu.

Written by
Office of Communications